The days get a bit shorter and the night air gets crisper. High school football is right around the corner! Here is a look at the schedule for teams across the Mohawk Valley:

Class AA-1

Rome Free Academy Black Knights

8/25/12 -CNS A 10:00 AM Scrimmage

8/31/12 – Whitesboro H 7:00 PM

9/7/12 – Corcoran A 6:00 PM

9/14/12 – Utica A 6:30 PM

9/21/12 – Bville H 7:00 PM

9/28/12 – FM A 7:00 PM

10/5/12 – Auburn H 7:00 PM

10/12/12 -Liverpool H 7:00 PM

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

Utica Proctor Raiders

8/25/12 – West Genny H 10:00 AM Scrimmage

8/31/12 – Corcoran H 6:30 PM

9/7/12 – CBA A 6:30 PM

9/14/12 – RFA H 6:30 PM

9/21/12 – Auburn A 6:30 PM

9/28/12 – Liverpool A 7:00 PM

10/5/12 – FM H 6:30 PM

10/12/12 – Bville A 6:30 PM

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

________________________________________

Class A National

New Hartford Spartans

8/25/12 – J-D A 10:00 AM Scrimmage

8/31/12 – Watertown A 7:00 PM

9/7/12 – I-R H 7:00 PM

9/14/12 – Carthage A 7:00 PM

9/21/12 – ESM H 7:00 PM

9/28/12 – Oswego A 6:30 PM

10/5/12 – Whitesboro A 7:00 PM

10/12/12 -Oneida H 7:00 PM

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

Whitesboro Warriors

8/25/12 – ESM H 10:00 AM Scrimmage

8/31/12 – RFA A 7:00 PM

9/7/12 – Carthage A 7:00 PM

9/14/12 – Nottingham H 7:00 PM

9/21/12 – Watertown A 7:00 PM

9/28/12 – I-R A 7:00 PM

10/5/12 – New Hartford H 7:00 PM

10/12/12 -Oswego H 7:00 PM

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

________________________________________

Class B East

Camden Blue Devils

8/25/12 – A Marcellus/ Adirondack Scrim A 5:00 pm

8/31/12 – Westhill A 6:30pm

9/7/14 – Oneida A 7:00pm

9/14/12- S-J A 7:00pm

9/21/12- Carthage H 7:00pm

9/29/12- Caz A 1:30pm

10/5/12- VVS H 7:00pm

10/12/12- Mexico H 700pm

10/19/12 X-Over/playoff

 

Oneida Indians

8/25/12 – Scrim Chittenango A 10:00am

8/31/12 – Mexico H 7:00 PM

9/7/12 – Camden H 7:00 PM

9/14/12- Caz H 7:00 PM

9/22/12 – VVS A 2:00 PM

9/28/12 – Homer A 7:00 PM

10/5/12 – S-J H 7:00 PM

10/12/12 -New Hartford A 7:00 PM

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Red Devils

8/25/12 – Scrim Canastota TBA

9/1/12 – Caz A 1:30 PM

9/7/12 – Mexico A 7:00 PM

9/15/12 – N-D H 2:00 PM

9/22/12 – Oneida H 2:00 PM

9/29/12 – S-J H 2:00 PM

10/5/12 – Camden A 7:00 PM

10/12/12 -Solvay A 7:00 PM

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

________________________________________

Class B West

Chittenango Bears

8/25/12 – Scrim Oneida H 10:00am

8/31/12 – Solvay H 7:00 PM

9/7/12 – S-J A 7:00 PM

9/14/12 – Marcellus A 7:00 PM

9/21/12 – Homer A 7:00 PM

9/28/12 – Westhill A 6:30 PM

10/5/12 – ESM H 7:00 PM

10/12/12 – Cortland A 7:00 PM

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

________________________________________

Class C East

Frankfort-Schuyler Maroon Knights

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

8/31/12 – Sauquoit A 7:00 PM

9/7/12 – L-F H 7:00 PM

9/14/12- Herkimer H 7:00 PM

9/22/12- H-P A 2:00 PM

9/28/12 – Ilion H 7:00 PM

10/6/12 – ND-RCH A 2:00 PM

10/12/12 – x-over/playoff

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

Herkimer Magicians

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

9/1/12 – H-P A 2:00 PM

9/7/12 – Ilion H 7:00 PM

9/14/12 – F-S A 7:00 PM

9/21/12 – ND-RCH H 7:00 PM

9/28/12 – CTown H 7:00 PM

10/6/12 – L-F A 1:30 PM

10/12/12 – x-over/playoff

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

Holland-Patent Golden Knights

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

9/1/12 – Herkimer H 2:00 PM

9/8/12 – ND/RCH A 2:00 PM

9/15/12 -L-F A 1:30 PM

9/22/12 -F-S H 2:00 PM

9/29/12 -Mohawk H 2:00 PM

10/5/12 -Ilion A 7:00 PM

10/12/12 – x-over/playoff

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

Ilion Golden Bombers

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

8/31/12 – ND/RCH H 7:00 PM

9/7/12 – Herkimer A 7:00 PM

9/14/12 -Mohawk A 7:00 PM

9/21/12 – L-F H 7:00 PM

9/28/12 – F-S A 7:00 PM

10/5/12 – H-P H 7:00 PM

10/12/12 – x-over/playoff

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

Little Falls Mounties

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

8/31/12 – Dolgeville H 7:00 PM

9/7/12 – F-S A 7:00 PM

9/15/12 -H-P H 1:30 PM

9/21/12 – Ilion A 7:00 PM

9/29/12 – ND/RCH A 2:00 PM

10/6/12 – Herkimer H 1:30 PM

10/12/12 – x-over/playoff

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

Notre Dame/ Rome Catholic

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

8/31/12 – Ilion A 7:00 PM

9/8/12 – H-P H 2:00 PM

9/15/12 – VVS A 2:00 PM

9/21/12 – Herkimer A 7:00 PM

9/29/12 – L-F H 2:00 PM

10/6/12 – F-S H 2:00 PM

10/12/12 – x-over/playoff

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

________________________________________

Class C South

Canastota Raiders

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

8/31/12 – M-H H 7:00 PM

9/7/12 – M-M A 7:00 PM

9/15/12 – Clinton A 2:00 PM

9/21/12 – W-M H 7:00 PM

9/28/12 – S-E H 7:00 PM

10/5/12 – Weedsport A 7:00 PM

10/12/12 – x-over/playoff

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

Clinton Warriors

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

8/31/12 – W-M A 7:00 PM

9/8/12 – S-L H 2:00 PM

9/15/12 – Canastota H 2:00 PM

9/21/12 – M-M A 7:00 PM

9/29/12 – M-H H 2:00 PM

10/5/12 – S-E A 7:00 PM

10/12/12 – x-over/playoff

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

Mt. Markham Mustangs

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

8/31/12 – S-E H 7:00 PM

9/7/12 – Canastota H 7:00 PM

9/14/12 – M-H A 7:00 PM

9/21/12 – Clinton H 7:00 PM

9/28/12 – W-M A 7:00 PM

10/6/12 – CTown A 2:00 PM

10/12/12 – x-over/playoff

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

Waterville/Madision

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

8/31/12 – Clinton H 7:00 PM

9/7/12 – S-V H 7:00 PM

9/14/12 – S-E A 7:00 PM

9/21/12- Canastota A 7:00 PM

9/28/12 – M-M H 7:00 PM

10/5/12 – M-H A 7:00 PM

10/12/12 – x-over/playoff

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

________________________________________

Class D East

Cooperstown Redskins

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

9/1/12 – N-Y-M A 1:00 PM

9/8/12 – W-C-V A 2:00 PM

9/15/12 – Dolgeville H 2:00 PM

9/21/12 – Mohawk A 7:00 PM

9/28/12 – Herkimer A 7:00 PM

10/6/12 – M-M H 2:00 PM

10/13/12 -S-V H 2:00 PM

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

Dolgeville Blue Devils

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

8/31/12 – L-F A 7:00 PM

9/8/12 – Mohawk H 1:30 PM

9/15/12 -CTown A 2:00 PM

9/22/12 – Westmo A 2:00 PM

9/29/12 – S-V H 1:30 PM

10/6/12 – N-Y-M H 1:30 PM

10/12/12 – W-C-V A 7:00 PM

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

Mohawk Mohicans

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

8/31/12 – W-C-V H 7:00 PM

9/8/12 – Dolgeville A 1:30 PM

9/14/12 – Ilion H 7:00 PM

9/21/12 – CTown H 7:00 PM

9/29/12 – H-P A 2:00 PM

10/5/12 – S-V A 7:00 PM

10/12/12 -N-Y-M H 7:00

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

New York Mills Marauders

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

9/1/12 – Cooperstown H 1:00 PM

9/8/12 – Bishop Grimes H 1:00 PM

9/14/12 – SV A 7:00 PM

9/22/12 – ME-Ham H 1:00 PM

9/29/12 – WCV H 1:00 PM

10/6/12 – Dolgeville A 1:30 PM

10/12/12 – Mohawk A 7:00 PM

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

Sauquoit Valley Indians

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

8/31/12 – Frankfort/Schuyler H 7:00 PM

9/7/12 – Waterville/Mad A 7:00 PM

9/14/12 – NY Mills H 7:00 PM

9/22/12 – WCV A 2:00 PM

9/29/12 – Dolgeville A 1:30 PM

10/5/12 – Mohawk H 7:00 PM

10/13/12 -Cooperstown A 2:00 PM

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

West Canada Valley Indians

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

8/31/12 – Mohawk A 7:00 PM

9/8/12 – Cooperstown H 2:00 PM

9/15/12 – Oriskany H 2:00 PM

9/22/12 – SV H 2:00 PM

9/29/12 – NYM A 1:00 PM

10/6/12 – Beaver River A 1:00 PM

10/12/12 -Dolgeville H 7:00 PM

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

________________________________________

Class D Central

Oriskany Redskins

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

9/1/12 – Pulaski A 1:00 PM

9/8/12 – B-R H 2:00 PM

9/15/12 – WCV A 2:00 PM

9/22/12 – S-L H 2:00 PM

9/29/12 – S-C H 2:00 PM

10/5/12 – B-G A 1:00 PM

10/13/12 -Westmoreland H 2:00 PM

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

South Lewis Falcons

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

8/31/12 – Adkirondack H 7:00 PM

9/8/12 – Clinton A 2:00 PM

9/14/12 – S-C H 7:00 PM

9/22/12 – Oriskany A 2:00 PM

9/29/12 – Westmoreland A 2:00 PM

10/5/12 – Pulaski H 7:00 PM

10/13/12 -B-R A 1:00 PM

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff

 

Westmoreland Bulldogs

8/25/12 – Scrim TBA

9/1/12 – B-G A 1:00 PM

9/8/12 – Pulaski H 2:00 PM

9/15/12 -B-R A 1:00 PM

9/22/12- Dolgeville A 2:00 PM

9/29/12 -S-L H 2:00 PM

10/5/12 – S-C A 7:00 PM

10/13/12 -Oriskany A 2:00 PM

10/19/12 – x-over/playoff