2014 Motorfest Winners and Results
Were you able to make it out to Motorfest on August 16th at Vernon Downs? Here's our list of winners for each class:
Best In Show | Alicia Ingalls | New | 2006 Scion TC | ||
Chris Wheeler | Classic | 38 Chevy 1/2 Ton Pickup | |||
People's Choice | |||||
First | Alicia Ingalls | 2006 Scion TC | |||
Second | Richard Aldrich | 1967 Chevelle Super Sport | |||
Third | Richard Wester | 1977 Peterbilt 259 | |||
Class 1 | Production Cars through 1949 | ||||
First | Bob Dingman | 1939 Ford Coupe | |||
Second | Duane Isenberge | 1925 Ford Model T Depot Hack | |||
Third | Don Gendron | 47 Merc Convertible | |||
Class 2 | Production Cars 1950-1959 | ||||
First | Chris Thieme | 57 Chevy Nomad | |||
Second | Jerry Aley | 1957 Chevy Belair | |||
Third | Ken Sheets | 53 buick roadmaster | |||
Class 3 | Production Cars 1960-1967 | ||||
First | Daniel Ballister | 1965 Ford Thunderbird | |||
Second | Fred Bachman | 1962 Chevrolet SS Convertible | |||
Third | Buster Witt | 63 Buick Electra | |||
Class 4 | Production Cars 1968-1972 | ||||
First | Mike West | 1970 Plymouth Barracuda | |||
Second | Robert van Dresser | 69 Mustang Mach 1 | |||
Third | Richard Fellows | 1968 Camaro Z28 | |||
Class 5 | Production Cars 1973-1979 | ||||
First | Suzanne Bartkowiak | 1978 Ford Thunderbird | |||
Second | Gary Grippe | 74 Plymouth Duster | |||
Third | Mark Schneider | 79 Chevy Z28 | |||
Class 6 | Production Cars 1980-present | ||||
First | Jeff Topi | 2013 Dodge Challenger R/T | |||
Second | Victor Beavo | 1983 Buick Regal | |||
Third | Gary Beckwith | 1996 Buick Road Master Limited | |||
Class 7 | Muscle Cars - All Years | ||||
First | Charles Wilmont | 1972 Chevy Nova | |||
Second | Scott Cornacchia | 1972 Chevy Camaro | |||
Third | Fran Giglio | 66 Pontiac GTO | |||
Class 8 | Production Mustangs - All Years | ||||
First | Richard LaManque | 1965 Mustang Convertible | |||
Second | Patrick West | 2011 Ford Mustang GT | |||
Third | Joe Palmisano | 1966 Ford Mustang | |||
Class 9 | Production Camaro/Firebird | ||||
First | Terry Hibbard | 1969 Chevy Camaro | |||
Second | Debra Wagner | 1980 Pontiac TransAm | |||
Third | John Vaccaro | 69 Camaro | |||
Class 10 | Production Trucks | ||||
First | Vinnie Jacopelle | 1971 Chevy El Camino | |||
Second | Alan Richard | 1956 Dodge Pickup | |||
Third | Steve and Lynn Marble | 51 Chevy 3100 Pickup | |||
Class 11 | Custom/Modified Trucks to 1949 | ||||
First | Karen Mortis | 1949 Chevy Pick-Up | |||
Second | Chris Wheeler | 38 Chevy 1/2 Ton Pickup | |||
Third | Phillip Davis | 48 Ford F1 | |||
Class 12 | Custom/Modified Trucks 1950-present | ||||
First | Mike Scott | 96 Chevy C1500 | |||
Second | Richard Wester | 1977 Peterbilt 259 | |||
Third | David Flemming | 92 Ford F150 | |||
Class 13 | Street Rods through 1935 | ||||
First | Robert Schmitter | 1934 Plymouth pe coupe | |||
Second | Mike Szarez | 30 Ford Woodie | |||
Third | Paul Strife | 1934 Ford 2DRSD | |||
Class 14 | Street Rods 1936 - 1948 | ||||
First | Mark DiVito | 39 Plymouth P8 | |||
Second | Lewis Talma | 1948 Ford Anglia | |||
Third | Timothy Meisenhelder | 1937 Chevrolet Master 2DSD | |||
Class 15 | Custom Cars 1949-1958 | ||||
First | Wayne Faster | 57 Chevy Belair | |||
Second | Dale Gendron | 1958 Chevy Delray | |||
Third | Ralph & Mary Contreras, Jr. | 1957 Chevy Bel Air 4dr | |||
Class 16 | Custom Cars 1959-1969 | ||||
First | Shirley Menzies | 1964 Ford Falcon Futura | |||
Second | Robert Skinner | 1969 Chevy Impala | |||
Third | Maria Medici-Paddock | 1965 Plymouth Barracuda | |||
Class 17 | Custom Cars 1970-1982 | ||||
First | Jim Shaver | 1971 Plymouth Roadrunner | |||
Second | Tim Seymour | 1979 Chevy Camaro | |||
Third | Benjamin Skellham | 1979 Malibu Landau | |||
Class 18 | Custom Cars 1983-present | ||||
First | Spike Decker | 2011 Chevy Camaro | |||
Second | Joe Scarafile | 2005 Ford Mustang GT | |||
Third | Kevin Miles | 2008 Dodge Avenger | |||
Class 19 | Sports Cars (2 Seat) - All Years | ||||
First | Gerald Doner | 1972 MG Midget | |||
Second | Michael Barone | 1986 Pontiac Fiero | |||
Third | Bob & Mary DeLuke | 1977 Porche 911 Targa | |||
Class 20 | Production Motorcycles - All Years | ||||
First | Bill Reagan | 1969 Kawasaki H1 | |||
Second | Ronald Woodward | 1970 Honda CB750 | |||
Third | Frank Robinson | 1976 Triumph 750 Bonneville | |||
Class 21 | Custom/Modified Motorcycles - All Years | ||||
First | Ed Medici | 1947 Harley | |||
Second | Terry Blowers | 2008 Harley Custom | |||
Third | Justin Kane | 2006 Kawasaki Vulcan | |||
Class 22 | Production Imports - All Years and Makes | ||||
First | Charles Antalek | 1995 BMW | |||
Second | Phillip Warren | 1986 TVR 280i | |||
Third | Mike Carny | 67 Volvo Model 122 | |||
Class 23 | Custom Imports - All Years and makes | ||||
First | Dachia Fusillo | 2013 Subaru WRX | |||
Second | Alicia Ingalls | 2006 Scion TC | |||
Third | Larry Pomilio | 1965 VW Bug | |||
Class 24 | Corvettes - All Years | ||||
First | Larry Menzies | 1957 Chevy Corvette | |||
Second | Steve Sharpsteen | 1964 Chevrolet Corvette | |||
Third | Ian Adam | 1969 Chevy Corvette | |||
Class 25 | Special Interest Vehicles - Kit Cars - All Years | ||||
First | Lenny Whaley | 1934 Ford Coupe | |||
Second | Alan Dombroski | 1992 Cadillac Hearse | |||
Third | Pete Holmes | 2008 Ford F150 Foose | |||
Class 26 | Drag Cars/ Pro Street (No Exceptions) | ||||
First | Anthony Evans | 1951 Henry J | |||
Second | Bill Shultz | 1970 Chevy Chevelle | |||
Third | Jim Smith | 1965 Chevy Malibu | |||
Class 27 | In Progress (Primed etc) All Years-Types | ||||
First | Eddie Reilly | 32 Ford 3w Coupe | |||
Second | Zach Whaley | 1989 Mazda B2200 | |||
Third | James Haggerty | 1965 Ford Galaxy | |||
Class 28 | Rat Rods (All Years/makes/models) | ||||
First | Peter French | 1953 Chevy Sedan | |||
Second | Thomas Chesboro | 1947 Chevy Rat Rod | |||
Third | Carl Skellham | 1948 Mercury Coupe |